Panama Offshore
FAQs    SITE MAP     CONTACT US     SEND ME EMAIL     ORDER NOW     HOME

 

FEE SCHEDULE
CORPORATIONS
FOUNDATIONS
CORPORATE ACCOUNTS
PERSONAL ACCOUNTS
MERCHANT ACCOUNTS
MAIL FORWARDING
PASSPORT PROGRAMS
INVESTMENTS
YACHT REGISTRATION
WEB HOSTING
REAL ESTATE
WHY OFFSHORE?
WHY PANAMA?
WHY US?
PANAMA LINKS


 




City of Knowledge Work Visa Program

This program allows foreign investors to obtain up to 5 work visas (valid for an initial term of 2 years, and renewable for an additional 2 years) for their company in Panama under the condition that they must rent an office or building within the City of Knowledge of Panama (located within the former Fort Clayton military base), for the purpose of operating a business from Panama.

Since the turn-over of the US military bases in Panama, the Panamanian government has designated part of Fort Clayton as the "City of Knowledge", in attempts to attract foreign investment and businesses, offering similar tax benefits as the existing Colon Free Trade Zone (the second largest distribution center in the world).

The businesses operating from the City of Knowledge have distinct tax advantages for operating manufacturing plants, assembly plants, software creation facilities, call centers, and other such businesses that export their products or services. These businesses also get a substantial tax break on a certain percentage of their products or services sold locally.

Procedures for Applying for Work Permits:

1. Provide all required documents, and sign the Special Power of Attorney for our law firm to handle your immigration paperwork.

2. Our law firm submits your application for a 2 year Work Permit Visa, under the Ciudad del Saber (City of Knowledge) Program. You are issued a Temporary Immigrant Card, which is valid for 3 months (those 3 months are used by the Immigration Department to process the 2 year Work Permit Visa). After 3 months, you will be issued a new Work Permit Card that is valid for 2 years.

4. After the 2 year Work Permit Visa expires, our law firm will submit a new application to extend the Work Permit Visa for a maximum of another 2 years.

A short visit to Panama is required for the processing of the Work Permit Visa.

Fees:

For Primary Applicant:

Legal Fee - 2 year Work Visa: US$3000
Government Fees and Costs: US$800

For Dependents (spouse or children under 18 yrs):

Stage 1:

Legal Fee - 2 year Temporary Visa: US$1500
Government Fees and Costs: US$800

Required Documents (for Work Visas):

1. Photocopy of valid passport of the applicant (and dependents - if applicable), including the picture page (that shows the picture, name, date of birth, passport number, place of issue, etc.), and all pages showing entry/exit stamps (all pages used in the passport).

2. Original Police record of the applicant, from the place of residence (and spouse & children - if applicable), duly notarized and authenticated by the Panamanian Consulate nearest you.

3. Original Birth Certificate of the applicant (and dependents - if applicable), duly notarized and authenticated by the Panamanian Consulate nearest you.

4. Original Marriage Certificate for the applicant (and dependents - if applicable), duly notarized and authenticated by the Panamanian Consulate nearest you.

5. Six (6) passport sized photographs of the applicant (and dependents - if applicable).

6. Certificate of Good Health, issued by a licensed Panamanian hospital or clinic, signed by a registered, licensed physician, indicating that the applicant (and dependents - if applicable) has no contagious diseases and is in good mental and physical condition. THIS MUST BE DONE DURING YOUR INITIAL VISIT TO PANAMA.

7. HIV Test results of the applicant (and dependents - if applicable), done by a licensed Panamanian laboratory, showing negative results. THIS MUST BE DONE DURING YOUR INITIAL VISIT TO PANAMA.

8. Certification from the Fundacion Ciudad del Saber (Foundation of the City of Knowledge), certifying that the applicant is involved in a business located and registered within the City of Knowledge.

Documents that our law firm will provide to you:

1. Special Power of Attorney, signed by the applicant (and dependents - if applicable), authorizing our law firm to process the immigration applications and documentation.

2. Letter of Responsibility, signed by the applicant, whereby the applicant takes responsibility for his/her dependents.

If you are interested in relocating to Panama, or obtaining legal residency in Panama, please contact us for a personal consultation.


<< BACK

Order Now or Contact Us Today!!


Tel (Panama): ++ (507) 227-6645
Fax (Panama): ++(507) 227 7485
Toll Free Voicemail / Fax (USA): 1-800-716-3452

Note: If calling to Panama from the US or Canada, you must dial "011" prior to the country code (507).

Email: info@p-wos.com
Encrypted Email: posinc@hushmail.com

P-WOS, Inc.
PTY 296, PO Box 0832 - 2745, WTC
Panama City, Republic of Panama

 

© Copyright 2000 - 2006 Panama Wholesale Offshore Services, Inc. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or any computer network, or transmitted, in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, electro-optical or otherwise without the prior written permission of the copyright holder for which written application should be made.

DISCLAIMER: Panama Wholesale Offshore Services, Inc. is not a bank, nor does it provide banking services. Panama Wholesale Offshore Services, Inc. offers international company formation, corporate administration services, and bank/broker introductory services and account opening assistance. This website is only used for promotional marketing purposes of Panama Wholesale Offshore Services, Inc. and is not intended to portray that this is the site of a bank.

FURTHER DISCLAIMERS & NOTICES