Panama Offshorepanama offshore services, panama foundations, offshore investment, ibc, panama passport, real estate, tax haven
FAQs    SITE MAP     CONTACT US     SEND ME EMAIL     ORDER NOW     HOME

 

FEE SCHEDULE
CORPORATIONS
FOUNDATIONS
CORPORATE ACCOUNTS
PERSONAL ACCOUNTS
MERCHANT ACCOUNTS
MAIL FORWARDING
PASSPORT PROGRAMS
INVESTMENTS
YACHT REGISTRATION
WEB HOSTING
REAL ESTATE
WHY OFFSHORE?
WHY PANAMA?
WHY US?
PANAMA LINKS


 

 





Retired or Pensioned Program (Visa Pensionado)

This program allows foreigners to obtain legal residency in Panama under the condition that they are retired or pensioned. According to the Immigration Department of Panama, there is no minimum age required to qualify (just would need to provide the below described requirements / documents).

The applicants' retirement income (or pension income) must be at least US$500 per month. For each dependent, the retirement income (or pension income) amount must be increased by US$100.
The applicants' income must be proven by providing documentation such as a letter from the institution or company that pays the retirement or pension income. This certification must be notarized and authenticated by the Panamanian Consulate nearest you (or by apostil).

Procedures for Applying for Residency:

1. Provide all required documents.

2. We will prepare the complete package of documents required, and have them ready to be presented at the Immigration department.

3. A short visit to Panama is required for your Passport Registration at the Immigration Office. You will also sign the Special Power of Attorney for our law firm to handle your immigration paperwork and to start the processing of the Pensioned Visa. No shorts, t-shirts, or sandals.

4. Our law firm submits your application for your Pensioned Visa.

5. If you do not stay in Panama, a second short visit to Panama is required for you to take the official picture personally at the Immigration department were you will then be provided with the Permanent Resident Card.

Passport Registration

A short visit to Panama is required to register and stamp Passport at the Immigration Office. NOTE: No shorts, t-shirts or sandals are permitted in government offices. The requirements are:

1.
Two (2) passport sized photographs of the applicant (and dependents - if applicable).

2.
Complete immigration registration Form (POLS will provide this to Client, who only needs to complete and sign).

3.
Original passport, and one (1) photocopy of passport (the original passport will be returned to the Client immediately after the registration of it).

Required Documents (for Immigration processing):

Documents that Client must provide (for applicant and dependents - if applicable):

1.
Photocopy of complete valid passport of the applicant (and dependents - if applicable), including the picture page (that shows the picture, name, date of birth, passport number, place of issue, etc.), and all other pages (all pages of the passport). This should be provided after the Passport Registration is registered at the Immigration Office in Panama. Please note that the passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the date of the immigration application.

2.
Six (6) passport sized photographs of the applicant (and dependents - if applicable).

3.
Certificate of Good Health, issued by a licensed Panamanian hospital or clinic, signed by a registered, licensed physician, indicating that the applicant (and dependents - if applicable) has no contagious diseases and is in good mental and physical condition. THIS MUST BE DONE DURING YOUR INITIAL VISIT TO PANAMA.

Documents that our law firm will provide to you:

4. Documentation of proof of Pension from either of the following:

a.
If Pension is from a Government Institution or Social Security: Client must provide certification from the respective Government institution that pays the applicants retirement or pension income, certifying that the person receives a "pension" in the amount of at least US$500 per month (plus US$100 for each dependent that wish to add if applicable). This document must be 'original', 'official', 'updated' and 'authenticated' (please check explanation of these terms below).

b.
If Pension is from a Private Company: Client must provide a letter on company letterhead from the company that pays the applicants retirement or pension income, signed by a representative of the company, with complete contact information for verification purposes, certifying that the person receives a "pension" in the amount of at least US$500 per month (plus US$100 for each dependent that wish to add if applicable). This document must 'original', 'official', 'updated' and 'authenticated' (please check explanation below of these terms).

5.
If the Letter is from a Private company, then you must also provide a Certification from the Government authority that certifies that the Company that pays the pension is in good standing and duly registered. This document must be 'original', 'official', 'updated' and 'authenticated' (please check explanation below of these terms).

6.
Copies of proof of pension payments (copies of pension payment checks, bank statements showing deposits, etc.) from Institution/Company to applicant. This document must be 'authenticated' (please check explanation below of these terms).

Documents that Client must provide (for dependent - if applicable):

7.
Police record from the country of last 5 years of residence. This document must be 'original', 'official', 'updated' and 'authenticated' (please check explanation below of these terms).

8.
Marriage Certificate (for the spouse - if applicable), and/or Birth Certificate (for children under 18 years of age - if applicable). This document must be 'original', 'official', 'updated' and 'authenticated' (please check explanation below of these terms).

IMPORTANT:
-
Clients should send in advanced all the required documents that they must provide by courier before his/her first visit, or they can bring them during his/her first visit.

- Clients should download, fill out and complete the Filiation Form and the Personal Background Info Application, exactly as it shown in our Website (See Immigration and Visas). Please send this two application forms by courier before your first visit, or please bring it in your first visit.

Documents that our law firm will provide to you:

1. Special Power of Attorney, signed by the applicant (and dependents - if applicable), authorizing our law firm to process the immigration applications and documentation.

2.
Letter of Responsibility, signed by the applicant, whereby the applicant takes responsibility for his/her dependents (if applicable).

3.
Immigration Declaration Forms, to be completed and signed by the applicant (and dependents - if applicable).

Note: for authenticating documents through the Panamanian Consulate, please contact us to request the contact information of the Panamanian Consulate nearest you.

  • All documents that come in a language different than Spanish, have to be translated in Panama through an official certified translator in Panama.
  • All Passports validity should not be less than six (6) months.

    Meaning of terms:
  • Original: Original issued documents, not copies.
  • Official: Issued directly by the respective Institution/Company, not internet printing nor other external source.
  • Updated: With a recent date, not more than six (6) months, since the document was issued.
  • Authenticated: Notarized and Authenticated by the Panamanian Consulate nearest you (or Authenticate by Apostil).
  • Permanent Residency obtained through Pensioned Visa Program provides holder of Permanent Residency Card for certain discounts and exonerations of certain taxes.
  • Pensioned Visa holders do not qualify for Naturalization (Citizenship). If Client wishes to obtain Naturalization (Citizenship / passport), which can be obtained after five (5) years of being a Permanent Resident, Client would have to apply through a different type of Visa, such as Self Economic Solvency Visa, Reforestation Investor Visa, etc.
  • Please do not wear short pants, short sleeves, t-shirts, or sandals in your visits.


Multiple Entry & Exit Visa (Optional):
After submitting your applications for residency in Panama, a Multiple Entry-Exit permit should be applied for allowing you to enter and exit the country as an Permanent Resident instead of a Tourist. You can find more information about the Multiple Entry & Exit Permit in the following URL: www.panama-offshore-services.com (click on Immigration link)



Fees:

  For Primary Applicant:
For Dependents:
Legal Fee - Permanent Resident Card:
US$1,200
US$800
Government Fees and Costs:
US$200
US$200

If you are interested in relocating to Panama, or obtaining legal residency in Panama, please contact us for a personal consultation.


<< BACK

Order Now or Contact Us Today!!


Tel (Panama): ++ (507) 227-6645
Fax (Panama): ++(507) 227 7485
Toll Free Voicemail / Fax (USA): 1-800-716-3452

Note: If calling to Panama from the US or Canada, you must dial "011" prior to the country code (507).

Email: info@p-wos.com
Encrypted Email: posinc@hushmail.com

P-WOS, Inc.
PTY 296, PO Box 0832 - 2745, WTC
Panama City, Republic of Panama

 

© Copyright 2000 - 2006 Panama Wholesale Offshore Services, Inc. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or any computer network, or transmitted, in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, electro-optical or otherwise without the prior written permission of the copyright holder for which written application should be made.

DISCLAIMER: Panama Wholesale Offshore Services, Inc. is not a bank, nor does it provide banking services. Panama Wholesale Offshore Services, Inc. offers international company formation, corporate administration services, and bank/broker introductory services and account opening assistance. This website is only used for promotional marketing purposes of Panama Wholesale Offshore Services, Inc. and is not intended to portray that this is the site of a bank.

FURTHER DISCLAIMERS & NOTICES